Course Enrolments in Previous Years / Waitlisted Courses

Waitlisted Courses

Waitlisted Courses, after lottery and before opening for Add/Drop in July 2015-2016.

Note: The numbers in parentheses indicate the waiting lists at the beginning of the relevant course change periods.

If a course does not show up on this page it means there has not been a waitlist for at least the past four years. 

Rev: June 2016

 

Waitlisted Courses

Course

Instructor

Max Enrol

Waitlisted 2012-2013

Waitlisted 2013-2014

Waitlisted 2014-2015

Waitlisted 2015-2016

Aboriginal Peoples and Canadian Law

Kerry Wilkins

40

 

 

 

(5)

Administrative Law

Audrey Macklin

80

 

 

 

(11)

Administrative Law

Andrew Green

72

 

 

 

(1)

Advanced Advocacy: Problems and Techniques

Sandra Forbes Stephen Grant

25

(13) 

(8)

0

(not offered)

Advanced Constitutional Law

John Norris (Kent Roach)

42 

(3)

0

Full

Advanced Contracts

Geoff Hall

42

(35) 

(2)

(2)

(8)

Advanced Corporate Law & Securities Regulation

Anita Anand

30

 

 

 

(13)

Advanced Legal Research Analysis & Writing

Sara Faherty

 25

(5)

(1)

(1)

 

Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing

Bonnie Fish

25

(28) 

(14)

(13)

(8)

Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing

Neil Guthrie

 25

 

 

(10)

(15)

Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing

John Bolan

24

 

 

(4)

 

Advanced Torts

Alexi Wood

 25

(3) 

(3)

(11)

(16)

Alternative Dispute Resolution in the Legal Environment

Elana Fleischmann Gary Caplan

25 

(10) 

0

(1)

 

Art of the Deal

Gesta Abols
Neill May
Robert Vaux

 20

(15) 

(15)

(13)

(9)

Bankruptcy

Jane Dietrich

50 

(17) 

(7)

(7)

 

Business Organizations

Jeffrey MacIntosh

105

(38)

(22)

(18)

Business Organizations

 

Mohammad Fadel

105

 

 

 

(5)

Capstone Course: The Role of the Judge

Robert P. Armstrong

10

 

 

 

Full

Class Actions Law and Practice

Ranjan Agarwal
Michael Eizenga
Michael Rosenberg
Garry Watson

50

 

 

(11)

(1)

Clinical Legal Education Appellate Criminal Litigation Externship

Gerald Chan
Vincent Chiao
Jonathan Dawe
Michael Dineen
Nader Hasan

4

 

 

 

(3)

Clinical Legal Education Barbra Schlifer Clinic (0102)

Sara Faherty
Mary Lou Fassel

4

 

 

(3)

 

Clinical Legal Education: City of Toronto

Diana Dimmer

8

 

(9)

(14)

(1)

Clinical Legal Education: Connect Legal

Marion Annau

1

 

 

(1)

 

Clinical Legal Education David Asper Centre for Constitutional Rights

Raj Anand
Cheryl Milne

10

 

 

 

Full

Clinical Legal Education International Human Rights Clinic

Samer Muscati

10

 

 

 

Full

Clinical Legal Education Structural Genomics Consortium Externship

Arij Al Chawaf
Zarya Cynader
Andrew Moeser
Max Morgan
Simon Stern

4

 

 

 

Full

Clinical Legal Education: Criminal Law Clinic – Downtown Legal Services Part-time Program

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(7)

(2)

(5)

(1)

Clinical Legal Education: Family Law Clinic – Downtown Legal Services Part-time Program

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(4)

(1)

(2)

 

Clinical Legal Education: Refugee and Immigration Law Clinic – Downtown Legal Services

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(5)

(1)

(1)

(1)

Clinical Legal Education: Tenant Housing Clinic – Downtown Legal Services

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(1)

(1)

(2)

Full

Clinical Legal Education: University Affairs Clinic – Downtown Legal Services

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

n/a

(1)

(2)

 

Comparative Constitutional Law and Politics

Ran Hirschl

15

 

 

(2)

(9)

Competition Law and Intellectual Property

Ariel Katz

25

 

 

(2)

 

Competition Policy

Jack Quinn

30

 

 

 

(4)

Contested Corporate Transactions - Mergers and Acquisitions

Patricia Koval

(20) 

(6)

(13)

(4)

Corporate Transactions

Cameron Rusaw

26

(12) 

(17)

(18)

(24)

Crime & Punishment

Nader Hasan

25

 

 

 

(12)

Current Problems in Contract Law

Geoff Hall
Stephen Waddams

40

 

 

 

(14)

Entertainment Law

David Zitzerman

 40

(10) 

0

(14)

(17)

Environmental Law Practicum

Julia Croome
Eric Gillespie

5

 

 

 

(Full)

Evidence Law

Martha Shaffer

65

(29)

(21)

Malcolm Thorburn (19)

Evidence Law

Rita Maxwell

45

 

 

 

(9)

Family Law

Brenda Cossman

 75

(2)

(12)

(10)

(10)

Finance, Business and Accounting in the Law

Michael Dobner

25

 

 

(29)

(11)

Financial Crimes and Corporate Compliance 

Kenneth Jull

41

 

 

(3)

 

Franchise and Distribution Law

Adam Ship

25

 

(2)

(1)

 (2)

Intellectual Property: Copyright, Trademark and Patent

Ariel Katz

60

 

 

 

(11)

Intensive Course: Good Judgment: The Role of an Appellate Judge 

Robert J. Sharpe

 25

 

 

(10)

(2) 

Intensive Course: Proportionality, Constitutional Rights And Their Limitations 

Aharon Barak

25 

 

 

(1)

(3) 

Intensive Course: Who Belongs? Dilemmas of Citizenship and Immigration

Ayelet Shachar

20 

 

 

(4)

 

International Commercial and Investor-State Arbitration

Matthew Kronby
Paul Michell
John Terry

25

 

 

 

(3)

International Criminal Law: Genocide, Crimes against Humanity, & War Crimes 

Andrea Russell

 25

 

 

(6)

(4)

International Trade Regulation

Michael Trebilcock

40

 

 

 

 (9)

Introduction to Islamic Law

Anver Emon

20

 

 

 

(2)

Investment and Growth in Emerging Markets 

Mitchell Wigdor

24

 

 

(4)

 (5)

Journal: Critical Analysis of Law

Markus Dubber
Simon Stern

10

 

 

 

 (Full)

Labour and Employment Law

Brian Langille

86

 

 

(2)

 (8) 

Looking Ahead: The Blurred Lines of Technology, Body and Mind

Benjamin Alarie
Daniel Debow

38

 

 

 

(12) 

Media and Defamation Law

Bert Bruser
Paul Schabas

25

 

 

(7)

 (3) 

Negotiation

Jonathan Jacobs

30

 

(9)

(6)

(15)  

Patent and Trade Secrets Law

Donald Cameron
R. Scott MacKendrick

35

 

 

(1)

 

Principle and Policy in Contract Law

Stephen Waddams

20

 

 

(4)

 

Private International Law

Barry Glaspell

40

(30)   

Note:  max enrol = 30

Paul-Erik Veel(11)  

Karen Knop
(10)  

 Paul-Erik Veel(3)  

Real Estate

Paul Perell

 60

0

(10)

(7)

 

Secured Transactions

Anthony Duggan

76

(4)

(8)

(12)

(21)

Securities Law in the Adversarial Setting

David Hausman Tracy Pratt

30

(7) 

(5)

(16)

 (10)

Securities Regulation

Jeffrey MacIntosh 

 75

(12)

Anita Anand
(2)

Anita Anand
(3)

Securities Regulation

Andrew Gray
Glen Johnson

78

 

 

(4)

 

Sports Law

David Goldstein
Gordon Kirke

40

 

 

 

(2)

Statutes Practicum

Anver Emon

1

 

 

 

(3)

The Law and the Psyche

Abraham Drassinower

15

 

 

 

(3)

Topics in Contract Law and Contract Theory

Peter Benson

15

 

(6)

(10)

 (4)

Topics in Copyright Law and Copyright Theory

Abraham Drassinower

15

 

 

 

(4)

Trial Advocacy

Graham Glancy
Julie Hannaford

64

(5)  

(2)

0

(6) 

Trusts

Anthony Duggan 

70

(47) 

(27)

(22)

 

Trusts

Larissa Katz

78

 

 

(30)

 (13)

Wills and Estate Planning

Karon Bales
Jessica Feldman

30

 

 

(7)

 (6)

Workshop: Innovation Law and Policy

Abraham Drassinower
Simon Stern

15

 

 

(1)

 Full

Workshop: Law and Economics seminar

Anthony Niblett
Albert Yoon

16

 

 

 

(3)