Course Enrolments in Previous Years / Waitlisted Courses

Waitlisted Courses

Waitlisted Courses, after lottery and before opening for Add/Drop in July 2019-2020.

Note: The numbers in parentheses indicate the waiting lists at the beginning of the relevant course change periods.

If a course does not show up on this page it means there has not been a waitlist for at least the past four years. 

Rev: June 2020

 

Waitlisted Courses

Course

Instructor

Max Enrol

Waitlisted 2016-2017

Waitlisted 2017-2018

Waitlisted 2018-2019

Waitlisted 2019-2020

Aboriginal Law Practicum

Kerry Wilkins

8

 

 

 

(1)

Administrative Law (Fall)

Richard Stacey

70

(5)

(21)

 

(17)

Administrative Law (Fall)

Vincent Chiao

75

 

 

 

(19)

Administrative Law (Spring)

Andrew Green

72

(6)

(5)

 

Richard Stacey (13)

Advanced Contracts

Geoff Hall

42

(10)

(11)

 

 

Advanced Legal Research, Analysis and Writing

Katherine Vitale Lopez

45

 

 

 

(1)

Advanced Torts

Alexi Wood

 25

(9)

(10)

(4)

(18)

Art of the Deal

Gesta Abols
Neill May
Robert Vaux

 20

(6)

(14)

(9)

 

Business Organizations

Jeffrey MacIntosh

75

(19)

(33)

(3)

(34)

Business Organizations

Ian Lee

75

(22)

(17)

 

 

Business Organizations

Mohammad Fadel

80

 

 

 

(6)

Canadian Income Tax

Ben Alarie

80(10) (5) 

Canadian Migration Law

Michael Battista

25

 

(2)(3) 

Capstone Course: The Role of the Judge

Robert P. Armstrong

10

 

  (7)

Children, Youth and the Law

Cheryl Milne

20

 

 (4) 

Civil Law

Catherine Valcke

35

 

(3)  

Clinical Legal Education: Externship - Appellate Criminal Litigation

Gerald Chan
Vincent Chiao
Jonathan Dawe
Michael Dineen
Nader Hasan

4

(3)

 

(2)

 

 

Clinical Legal Education: Externship - Innocence Canada

Stéphanie Nowak
Bhavan Sodhi

2

 

 

(11)

 

Clinical Legal Education: Externship - Municipal Government Lawyering

Diana Dimmer

10

(8)

(1)

(1)

 

Clinical Legal Education: Externship - Legislative Assembly Statutory Interpretation

Anver Emon

1

(3)

(2)

 

 

Clinical Legal Education: Criminal Law Clinic – Downtown Legal Services Part-time Program

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(6)

 

 

(4)

 

 

Clinical Legal Education: Employment Law Clinic – Downtown Legal Services Part-time Program

Lisa Cirillo

 

 

(5)

(5)

 

 

Clinical Legal Education: Family Law Clinic – Downtown Legal Services Part-time Program

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(3)

(4)

 

 

Clinical Legal Education: Housing Law Clinic – Downtown Legal Services

 

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(2)

 

(4)

 

 

Clinical Legal Education: Refugee and Immigration Law Clinic – Downtown Legal Services

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(3)

 

(2)

 

 

Clinical Legal Education: University Affairs Clinic – Downtown Legal Services

Lisa Cirillo

n/a

(2)

 

 

 

 

Competition Law and Intellectual Property

Ariel Katz

25

 

(1)

 

(4)

Competition Policy

Anthony Niblett

40

(Full)

 

(2)

 

(10)

Constitutional Advocacy

Sarah Kraicer
Roslyn Levine
Lorraine Weinrib

24

 

 

(8)

 

Contested Corporate Transactions - Mergers and Acquisitions

Jeremy Fraiberg

 

(2)

(5)

 

 

Copyright, Trademark and Patent

Abraham Drassinower

60

 

 

(5) 

Corporate Transactions

Cameron Rusaw

22

(6)

(1)

 

(3)

Corporations, Individuals, and the State

Ian Lee

25

 

 

(6)

 

Crime & Punishment

Nader Hasan

25

(2)

(7)

(4)

(14)

Current Problems in Contract Law

Geoff Hall
Stephen Waddams

40

(3)

(12)

(1)

(6)

Democracy, Politics, and the Law

Yasmin Dawood

25

  (24)(27)

Discrimination Law

Denise Reaume

28

(1)  (14)

Economic Analysis of Law

Anthony Niblett

40

(2)   

Economic and Social Regulation

Michael Trebilcock

30

(1)   

Economic Torts

Anthony Alexander, Brandon Kain, Ronald Podolny

20

 (9) (8)

Entertainment Law

David Zitzerman

 25

(13)

(6)

(3)

(16)

Environmental Law

Andrew Green

30

   (5)

Environmental Law Practicum

Julia Croome
Eric Gillespie

5

    

Evidence Law

Martha Shaffer

80

 

 

 

(18)

Evidence Law

Hamish Stewart

80

(8)

 

 

 

Family Law

Brenda Cossman

 75

(15)

Carol Rogerson
(3)

 

 

Finance, Business and Accounting in the Law

Michael Dobner

25

(3)

(15)

(4)

(21)

Financial Crimes and Corporate Compliance

Kenneth Jull

41

(1)

(7)

(4)

(21)

Foreign Affairs and the Canadian Constitution

Karon Knop

25

 

 

 

(10)

Foundations of Legal Theory

Kerry Rittich

20

 

 

 

(2)

Freedom of Expression and Press

David Lepofsky

12

Full

(4)

(10)

(21)

Health Law and Bioethics

Trudo Lemmens

30

 

(3)

 

(9)

Homelessness

Christopher Essert

25

 

 

(6)

 

Human Rights and Their Critics

Patrick Macklem

25

 

(4)  

Indigenous Legal Traditions and the Imperial Response

Douglas Sanderson

18

 

(2)  

Indigenous Peoples and Canadian Law

Kerry Wilkins

40

(7)

   

Intensive Course: Boilerplate: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

Margaret Jane Radin

25

 

(6)

 

 

Intensive Course: Good Judgment: The Role of an Appellate Judge 

Robert J. Sharpe

 25

(6)

(4)

 

 

Intensive Course: Who Belongs? Dilemmas of Citizenship and Immigration

Ayelet Shachar

20 

(2) 

(7)

 

(14)

International Commercial and Investor-State Arbitration

Matthew Kronby
Paul Michell
John Terry

25

 

(7)

 

 

International Taxation

Amanda Heale, Drew Morier

 30

 

(3)

 

(11)

International Trade Regulation

Michael Trebilcock

40

 

(3)

(6)

(18)

Introduction to Animals and the Law

Angela Fernandez, Lesli Bisgould

25

 

 

 

(2)

Issues in Aboriginal Law and Policy

Bob Rae

15

 

(11)

(7)

(10)

Law and Policy of Biotechology

Richard Owens, Harvey Schipper

25

 

 

 (2)

Law and Revolution

Hamish Stewart

25

 

 

 (16)

Law of International Business & Finance Transactions

Mohammad Fadel

40

 

 

(7)

 

Law, Institutions and Development

Mariana Mota Prado
Michael Trebilcock

50

 

 

(3)

 

Law, Religion, and Democracy

Anna Su

20

   (3)

Legal Ethics

Lorne Sossin, Moya Teklu

50

 

 

 

(32)

Legal Ethics

Markus Dubber             Robert Centa

65

(1)

(3)

(13)

(21)

Legal Ethics

Michael Code  Breese Davies
Jennifer Trehearne

65

(16)(18)(13)(27)

Looking Ahead: The Blurred Lines of Technology, Body and Mind

Benjamin Alarie
Daniel Debow

38

(16)

(23)

(17)

(19)

Media and Defamation Law

Bert Bruser
Paul Schabas

25

(3)

 

 

 

Mediation

Jonathan Jacobs

16

n/a

 

(26)

(16)

(40)

Mental Health and the Law

Trudo Lemmens           Gilbert Sharpe

30

(5)(3)(5)(5)

Negotiation

Jason Stitt
Mark Lawrence

30

 

(24)

(9)

(31)

Negotiation

Jonathan Jacobs

30

(24)

(14)

(16)

(28)

Perspectives on Civil Litigation, Procedure and Professionalism

Susan Heakes

26

 

 

 

(15)

Privacy Problems

Lisa Austin

20

(3)

(5)

 

(15)

Public International Law

Jutta Brunnee

55

   (9)

Real Estate Law

Craig Carter, David Carter

65

 

 

 (8)

Refugee Law

Warda Shazadi Meighen

25

 

 

(2)(5)

Securities Litigation: The Public and Private Enforcement of Securities Law

Ronald Podolny, Douglas Worndl, Johanna Superina, Naizam Kanji

20

 

 

 

(8)

Securities Regulation

Anita Anand

 68

 

 

 

(11)

Securities Regulation

Andrew Gray
Glen Johnson

78

 

(1)

 

 

Sentencing and Penal Policy

Kimberley Crosbie

22

 

(1)Full 

Statutes and Statutory Interpretation

Anver Emon

40

   (1)

Ten Cases That Changed the World

Mayo Moran

25

 

 

 

(15)

The Constitutional Law of Criminal Procedure

Vincent Chiao

35

 

 

(8)

 

The Law and the Psyche

Abraham Drassinower

15

 

 

(6)

 

The International Context of Canadian Energy Policy

George Vegh

25

 

 

 

(11)

Topics in Copyright Law and Copyright Theory

Abraham Drassinower

15

(3)

 

 

 

 

Trial Advocacy

Graham Glancy
Julie Hannaford

64

 

 

(5)

(22)

Trusts

Jim Phillips

80

 

 

 

(3)

Trusts

Larissa Katz

78

(4)

 

 

 

Women's Rights in Transnational Perspective

Rebecca Cook

20

 

 

(4)

(11)

Wrongful Convictions

Amanda Carling, Kent Roach

30

 

(6)

(1)